PRIVACY POLICY

COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

At PDTC , we are committed to protecting your privacy. We do not rent, resell or distribute Personal Information.

If you have published a review on our website: some personal information may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Testimonials used are published with express consent.

MEDIA

If you upload your personal images to the website for your login purposes, avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

PDTC is backed up regularly and contains strict anti-spam features. We do not see passwords, only if weak, medium or strong. We could contact you if you have used a weak password as it may compromise the site to hacking.

COOKIES

This website may gather certain non-personal information through use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that collect anonymous information about the site. Visitors who are concerned about the use of cookie technology can enable a feature on their own browser erasing cookies. Please check your settings if there are some parts of pdtc.ca unavailable after disabling on your browser.

EMBEDDED CONTENT

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

SHARING DATA

Your information is not shared with any third party vendor.

We market to clients based on our continued relationship with long-standing clients. Generally, PDTC follows applicable standards of Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation.

RETENTION OF DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Users are made aware of any change via e-mail.

RIGHTS TO DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us or utilized through completed courses. You can also request that we erase any personal data we house. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

SECURITY MEASURES

PDTC Systems Administrators are concerned with security and the privacy of your information. This site is protected and audited regularly with up-to-date reviews by security administrators.

YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION

Professional Development Training Center Inc. complies with Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act and Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information.

THIRD PARTY VENDORS

We do not share any personal information from this website with third party organizations.

Payments processed through payment providers contain an anonymous tracking ID to confirm validity of purchases.